Privacy Policy.

1. Overview

Stuff Advertising Ltd. (Stuff) knows and are aware of the value of your privacy, and we have created this privacy policy to ensure that you understand our policies and procedures, what personal information is collected from you and that you may provide to us and, how we use such personal information.

This privacy policy describes how Stuff collects, stores and uses personal information in the context of visitors to the Stuff website at stuffadvertising.com. In this privacy policy, we use the terms “we”, “us”, and “our” (and other similar terms) to refer to Stuff as the owner of this website and who will be the data controller as defined within the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any subsequent UK data protection legislation (“the Data Protection Legislation”). “Personal information” shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

“Identifiable natural person” is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors. “You” and “your” (and other similar terms) to refer to website visitors.

 

2. Information/data collected by Stuff

Stuff will only collect and process personal information about you in the following ways:

  • When you visit this site – we may automatically collect, store and use certain, limited information relating to your use of our website, if you have accepted the relevant cookies, for the purposes of better understanding the types of visitors who browse our website and improving our website offering. This does not enable any visitor to be individually identified, is processed only in anonymised, aggregated form, and will only be used for website analytics purposes as described in the section entitled “Cookies” below.
  • Where you voluntarily submit information to us – we collect personal information about you (such as your name, email address and any other information you provide to us) when you submit a contact form to us enquiring about our services.
  • When you consent (‘opt-in’) to receive further communications when contacting us– we collect your name and email address to send direct marketing communications to you about our services.

3. How we use your personal information

Stuff will only use the personal information we collect to contact you about our products and services (if you have provided us explicit permission to do so), to improve our website and to gain of better understanding the types of visitors who browse our website. We do not sell your information to third parties.

4. Non-personal data

In some cases, we may collect non-personal information such as the type of internet browser you are using, the type of computer/mobile operating system application software and peripherals you are using and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site. We use your information on an aggregated and anonymised basis to do such things as analyse, operate and improve our site.

5. Cookies

The Stuff website uses Google Analytics for website analytics purposes – meaning that we use them to see how many visitors come to our website, the pages that generate interest and the links that visitors most often click on (amongst other things). This means we also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners: for more information see here.

Google Analytics uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your computer that store certain limited information about you. The cookies we use do not enable any website visitor to be individually identified and will only be used for website analytics purposes. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site may not work as a result.

In addition, the coding language for the Stuff website is written in uses session cookies. These are deleted each time you close your browser. These cookies do not store any information about the visitor once the browser is closed.

Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither Stuff or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a returning visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

THE FOLLOWING ARE GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIES:

  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmz

This site runs on the WordPress CMS. WordPress uses cookies to track your session on the site. No personal information is stored in these cookies, only timestamps related to that browser session.

THE FOLLOWING ARE WORDPRESS COOKIES:

  • exp_last_visit
  • wordpress_logged_in_

6. Legal basis for processing data

We may process your data because:

  • we are legally obliged to e.g. to confirm your identity;
  • [the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you to provide our Services; or]
  • it is in our legitimate business interests to do so.

In some instances, we will rely on your consent to process personal data and where we do this, it will be flagged to you at the time.

7. Your rights and our opt-out procedures

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR),you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of the personal data we hold about you, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you would not like to receive any direct marketing emails from us, whether it is our newsletters, or other promotional offers or materials, or wish to exercise any of your rights, send us a request marked “Privacy”, address as follows: enquiries@stuffadvertising.com.

You also have the right lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory body, the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) here: https://ico.org.uk/. If you have a concern or complaint about the way we handle your data, we ask that you let us know in the first instance to allow us to investigate and resolve the matter as appropriate.

 

8. How we look after your personal information

Personal Information may be processed by either automated or manual methods.

We have in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against unauthorised or unlawful use, and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

We put in place strict confidentiality agreements (including data protection obligations) with our third party service providers.

All data that we hold about you is stored on secure servers within the United Kingdom or within the European Economic Area.

9. How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purposes for which it was collected or (if longer) for any period for which we are required to keep personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

 

10. Updates to this policy

This policy was last updated in May 2018. Please note that for legal, business or operational reasons we may from time to time update this policy. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

11. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or any aspect of the content or offer on this site, please contact enquiries@stuffadvertising.com or write to us at: Stuff Advertising Ltd, The Georgian House, Gas Ferry Rd, Bristol BS1 6UN.

(Privacy Policy Reviewed May 2018)